Promoting Excellence in Sexual and Reproductive Health

Privacy Policy

This policy reflects our organisations policies and understanding of our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 and any subsequent amendments.

At various locations on this website we may invite you to submit appropriate personal information relating to membership, to respond to enquiries, resolve complaints, provide invoices, book training and course.  We may keep a record of that information.

Your personal information is confidential. It will only be used:

  • For the purpose for which it was collected 
  • To send you information when requested by you.

If you do not wish to receive email updates please email admin@nzcsrh.org.nz and we will update your membership profile.  

Apart from those points outlined above, we will not use or disclose your information except if:

  • disclosure is one of the purposes for which the NZSRH got the information
  • the person concerned authorises the disclosure
  • the information is to be used in a way that does not identify the person concerned
  • disclosure is necessary to avoid endangering someone‚Äôs health or safety
  • disclosure is necessary to uphold or enforce the law.

If at any time you wish to know whether we hold personal information about you and the content of that file, email us at admin@nzcsrh.org.nz. Your information will be made available within 20 working days.

You may wish to amend out of date or incorrect personal information in your online membership account. 

If you wish to have your information deleted, email us at admin@nzcsrh.org.nz Unless required for legal reasons we will take all reasonable steps to delete it.

We will take all reasonable steps to retain security of your information. It is stored on secure servers to which access is limited.

Our site provides links to other sites outside our company. These sites do not have access to our secure customer information files. We advise you to satisfy yourself about their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

We take seriously any issues, concerns or problems with information collected on our website. We will address these as soon as practicable after becoming aware of them.

Our commitment to providing our members with relevant and useful online information and services relating to our college means that our organisation will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our websites. Because of this, from time to time our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

TOP

 

Login





Forgot password?